Home

The Blaschka Marine Invertebrate Collection at Cornell University

Species catalog

Notes: This list was compiled c.1960s early 1970s when many of the Blaschka marine invertebrate glass

models were transferred from Cornell to The Corning Museum of Glass on temporary loan. We had it typed into

a data base and proofed once, but the copy used was a poor quality mimeographed document, so some

errors are possible. The column "degree of certainty" indicates the characters the typist had special

problems reading. The list # is our assigned number, the Catalog # comes from the original document.

 

One way to play with this list is to copy a species name and then input it into Google and look it up.

For example, inputting list # 562, Physalia caravella, led us to http://www.mondomarino.net/poesie/index.asp?view=pgp.

It should, however, be remembered that many of these species names are nineteenth century ones, and may have changed since the

Blaschkas knew them.

 

List # Latin Name P. 1 Latin Name P. 2 Reference  Cat. # Deg. of Certainty Var.
1 Tubularia bellis Allman 192 (1&2) OK  
2 Doriopsis genmacea Alder & Hancock 399 cea  
3 Pterotrachea scutata Gegenbaur 548 OK  
4 Lafoea calcorata A. Agassiz 157 ssi  
5 Cymbulia Peronti Cuv. 356 ti  
6 Obelia dichotoma L. 167 OK  
7 Holothuria inmobilis Semper 272 nmo  
8 Synapta roculata Chamisso 287 roc  
9 Doris nubilosa Pease 421 OK  
10 Comatula mediterranea Lamarck 250 OK  
11 Sagartia fuegienais Couthouy 90 ena  
12 Sagartia parasitica Gosse 98 iea / G  
13 Sagartia bellis Gosse 88 ena v. tyriensis
14 Veretillum cynomorium Pallas 17 OK  
15 Stomphia Churchiae Gosse 108 OK  
16 Clionopsis Krohnil Troschel 354 sch  
17 Bunodes Hallu Cocks 43   v. rosea
18 Syphonota viridescens Pease 501 sce  
19 Holothuria maculata Kuhl & Hasselt 273 OK  
20 Synapta  glabra Semper 284 bra  
21 Histioteuthis Bonelliana Férussae 556 ssae  
22 Tremoctopus violaceus D. Chiaje 597 emoc/ceu/je  
23 Argonauta Argo L. 549 OK  
24 Tremoctopus Velifer Férussae 596 emoc  
25 Octopus vulgaris Lamarck 577 mar  
26 Eledone moschatus Leach 553 sch  
27 Lucernaria camponulata Lamouroux 127 OK  
28 Dendronotus Arborescens Mr. 395 cea v. carneus
29 Thyone peruana Lesson 292 OK  
30 Cratena longibursa Bergh 392 OK  
31 Philonexis catenulatus Férussac 585 OK  
32 Loligopsis Veranii Férussac 564 OK  
33 Octopus Koellikeril Verany 571 OK  
34 Rossia macrosoma D. Chiaje 588 OK  
35 Octopus Cocco Verang 568 OK  
36 Enoploteuthis Veranii Rüppell 555 OK  
37 Octopus De Filippii D. Chiaje 569 OK  
38 Histioteuthis Rupelii Verany 557 OK  
39 Onmastrephos acquipodus Rüppell 580 os  
40 Onychoteuthis Lichtensteini Férussac 583 OK  
41 Octopus tetrocirrhus   575   v. Verany
42 Loligo  Bianconii Verany 561 OK  
43 Eledone Genei Verany 552 G  
44 Loligo Berthelotii Verany 560 OK  
45 Loligo Meneghini Verany 562 OK  
46 Octopus Salutii Verany 573 OK  
47 Onychia platyptera D'Orbigny 582 OK  
48 Octopus tuberculatus Blainville 576 OK  
49 Onmastrephes todarus D. Chiaje 579 OK  
50 Philonexis Carenac Verany 586 OK  
51 Octopus Alderii Verany 567 OK  
52 Loligo Alessandrini Verany 559 OK  
53 Saccanthus purpurascens M. Edwards 87 OK  
54 Ulactis muscosa Drayton 116 OK  
55 Sagartia bellis Schmarda 89   v. punctata
56 Actinolaba reticulata Couthouy 31 OK  
57 Astroidee calycularis Pallas 119 OK  
58 Hormathia margaritas Gosse 65 OK  
59 Peschia triphylla Gosse 74 eac  
60 Bunodes cruentata Couthory 46 OK  
61 Actinoloba Dianthus Gosse 28   v. brunnea
62 Bunodes genmocea Gosse 48 nm  
63 Actinia concentrica Risso 21 OK  
64 Unidentified          
65 Bolocera Eques. Gosse 41 OK  
66 Heterodactgla Hemprichi Ehrenberg 64 OK  
67 Tealia pluvia Drayton 114 OK  
68 Tealia crasaicornis Gosse 110   v.meloides
69 Corynactis clavigera Drayton 55 OK  
70 Rhodactis rhodostoma Ehrenberg 86 OK  
71 Bunodes crispa Ehrenberg 45 OK  
72 Notocirrus Hilairii Claparede 338 OK  
73 Doris Denisoni Angas 411 OK  
74 Arion  albus O. F. Müller 509 Mu  
75 Sepiola Rondeletii D. Chiaje 592 OK  
76 Philomycus bilineatus Bens 538 OK  
77 Doris rubrilimcata Pease 427 OK  
78 Facelina coronata Forbes 441    
79 Limax alpinus Férussac 528 OK  
80 Limax variegatus Draparnaud 535 OK  
81 Eurylepta miniata Schmarda 300 OK  
82 Sepioteuthis sicula Rüppell 593 OK  
83 Pontolimax capitatus O.F. Müller 474 Mu  
84 Planaria torva Mr. 309 OK  
85 Doris diademata Agassiz 412 OK  
86 Doris compta Pease 408 OK  
87 Edwardsia callimopha Gosse 58 OK  
88 Scyllaca marmorata Alder & Hancock 478 OK  
89 Onychotenthis Krohnii Verany 584 nil  
90 Pista cristata O.F. Müller 341 MU  
91 Doriopais atromaculata Alder & Hancock ü OK  
92 Doryphella Bostnoiensis Couthouy 390 OK  
93 Pterotrachea mutica Lesueur 547 hea  
94 Bornella Hermanni Angas 376 OK  
95 Syphonota punctata Pease 500 OK  
96 Doris pardalis Alder & Hancock 424 OK  
97 Doris variabilis Angas 429 OK  
98 Embletonia pallida Alder & Hancock 436 OK  
99 Ercolania Uziellii Trinchese 440 OK  
100 Lacmedea amphora Agassiz 159 OK  
101 Doris bilamellata L. 406 OK  
102 Carinaria mediterranea Lamarek 546 OK  
103 Doris pilosa Abildguard 425 OK  
104 Sepia bisserialis Montf. 591 OK  
105 Bonellia viridis Rolando 324 OK  
106 Helix pomatia L.  526 OK  
134 Bornella arborescens Pease 374 OK  
135 Stichopodes monocaria Lesson 281 OK  
136 Halcampa chrysanthellum Gosse 63 OK  
137 Peachia bastata Gosse 73 OK  
138 Boriasia trilineata Schmarda 295 OK  
139 Priapulus caudatus O. F. Müller 326 Mu  
140 Siphonostoma diplochaitos Otto 344 OK  
141 Trophonia plumosa O.F. Müller 351 Mu  
142 Lepteplana gigas Schmarda 302 Le  
143 Proceros clavicornis Schmarda 312 OK  
144 Colochirus quadrangularia Dessan 266 san  
145 Synopta fasciata Nuhl & Hasselt 283 OK  
146 Eudentrium ramosum L. 151 OK  
147 Holothuria edulis Lesson 271 OK  
148 Limax agrestis L. 527 OK  
149 Nereis margaritacea Leach 337 OK  
150 Planorbis corneus L. 507 OK  
151 Eurylepta rubrocincta Schmarda 298 OK  
152 Eurylepta superba Schmarda 299 OK  
153 Synopta verrucosa Eschscholz 290 OK  
154 Unidentified          
155 cucumaria Hyndmannii Thompson 267 OK  
156 Helix hortensis O.F. Müller 521 Mu  
157 Phyllophorus urna. Grube 276 OK  
158 Pleurobranchus grandis Pease 496 OK  
159 cucumaria Tergestina Sars 268 OK  
160 Meckelia macrorrhochma Schmarda 306 OK  
161 Doris Elliotii Alder & Hancock 413 OK  
162 Fecelina Drummondii Thompson 442 OK  
163 Ercolania Pancerii Trinchese 438 OK  
164 Polycera quadrilineata M. 473 OK  
165 Spirographis Spellanzanii Viviani 345 OK  
166 Acolis despecta Johnston 363 OK  
167 Goniobranchus albomaculatus Pease 451 OK  
168 Trevelyana cristata Bergh 483 OK  
169 Thyonidium pellucidum Fleming 294 OK  
170 Thysanozoon discoideum Schmarda 320 OK  
171 Pleurophyllidia Semperii Bergh 499 OK  
172 Phaseolosoma vulgare Dies 325 OK  
173 Proceros viridis Schmarda 315 OK  
174 Acolis Fouliai Angas 366 iai  
175 Clepsine marginata O.F. Müller 328 Mu  
176 Terebella Emmalini Quatrefages 350 OK  
177 Anapta gracilis Semper 262 OK  
178 Doriopsis tuberculosa Quoy & Gaymored 403 OK  
179 Stylochus dictyotus Schmarda 316 OK  
180 Clepsine sanguinea De-Filippi 329 OK  
181 Synopta inhaerens O.F. Müller 285 Mu  
182 Doris pallida Agassiz 422 OK  
183 Dolabrifera tahitensis Pease 492 OK  
184 Doris funebris Kelaart 417 OK  
185 Polycelis microsora Schmarda 310 OK  
186 Chirodota rigida Semper 263 OK  
187 Pontobdella (vittata) Chamisso 330 OK  
188 Leptomplana otifera Schmarda 305 OK  
189 Eurylepta auriculata O.F. Müller 301 Mu  
190 Bulimus montanus Draparnaud 516 OK  
191 Unidentified          
192 Hilix Iapicida L. 523 OK  
193 Succinca amphibia Draparnaud 540 OK  
194 Piacebranchus argus Bergh 468 OK  
195 Tetracelis marmorata O.F. Müller 318 Mu  
196 Clepaine bioculata Bergm 327 OK  
197 Snapta lumbricoides Eschscholz 286 OK  
198 Placobranchus variegatus Pease 470 OK  
199 Placobranchus gracilis Pease 469 OK  
200 Kentrodoris rubescens Bergh 458 OK  
201 Lobiger picta Pease 493 OK  
202 Aplysia Inca D'Orbigny 489 OK  
203 Thyone  fusus O.F. Müller 291 Mu  
204 chirodota purpurea Lesson  265 OK  
205 Alderia Harvardiensis Agassiz 371 OK  
206 Thyone  raphanus Duben & Koren 293 OK  
207 Lophocerens viridis Pease 494 OK  
208 Acolis rutibranchialis Johnston 370 OK  
209 Stiliger Mariae Meyer & Mobius 480 OK  
210 Acolis militaris Alder & Hancock 368 OK  
211 Acolis alba Alder & Hancock 362 OK  
212 Doriopsis scabra Pease 402 OK  
213 Leptomplana purpurea Schmarda 304 OK  
214 Doris concinna Alder & Hancock 409 OK  
215 Doris nodulosa Angas 420 OK  
216 Doris bilamellata Agassiz 407   v. coronata
217 Loligo vulgaris Lamarck 558 rck  
218 Ommastrephes sagittatus Lamarck 578 OK  
219 Sporadipus impatiens(Forek) Semper 279 OK  
220 Plocamophorus imperialis Angas 467 OK  
221 Ercolania Siottii Trinohese 439 OK  
222 Melibe fimbriata Alder & Hancock 460 OK  
223 Aplysia Ieporina L. 490 OK  
224 Goniodoris citrina Alder & Hancock 452 OK  
225 Goniodoris crinaccus Grosse 459 OK  
226 Sporadipus tremula Gunn 280 OK  
227 Doris flammea Alder & Hancock 414 OK  
228 Holothuria atra Jaeger 269 OK  
229 Synapta Beselii Jaeger 262 OK  
230 Salpa cordiformis-monaria chamisso 625 monar-add-a  
231 Pleurobranchus ovalis Pease 497 OK  
232 Doris pantherina Angas 423 OK  
233 Unidentified          
234 Botryllus Schlosseri Savigny 603 OK  
235 Botryllus bivittatus M. Edwards 601 OK  
236 Botryllus gemmeus M. Edwards 602 mm  
237 Boltenia Burkhardti Agassiz 607 OK  
238 Botryllus smaragdus M. Edwards 604 OK  
239 Salpa ferruginea Chammiso 630 OK  
240 appendicularia flagellum Chamisso 599 OK  
241 Salpa runeinata-Zusiform Chamisso 629 form-add-is  
242 Boltenia clavata Stimpson 608 OK  
243 Salpa pinnata Forsk 627 OK  
269 Anthelia glauca Savigny 4 OK  
270 Aurellania heterocera Gosse 40 OK  
271 Phellia Brodricii Gosse 76 OK  
272 Idyia roseola Agassiz 245 OK  
273 Sagartia viduata O.F. Müller 106 Mu/Gosse  
274 Chromodoris varians Pease 387 OK  
275 Tubypora Hemprichi Ehrenberg 16 OK  
276 Xenia embelata Savigny 19 OK  
277 Aleyoniim stellatum Milne Edwards 3 OK  
278 Thalassianthus aster F.S. Lauckart 115 OK  
279 Testacella haliotidea Cuv 541 OK  
280 Helix namoralis L. 524 OK  
281 Bulimus detritus O.F. Müller 515 Mu  
282 Arion empiricorum For. 510   v. ater
283 Loligopsis Zygaena Verany 566 OK  
284 Flabellina janthina Angas 443 OK  
285 Chromodoris Loringi Angas 384 OK  
286 Cyclostona elegans Draparnaud 502 OK  
287 Melibe australis Angas 461 OK  
288 claustilia bidens Draparnaud 517 OK  
289 Pterogasteron marginata Pease 475 OK  
290 Doriopsis nigra Stimpson 400 OK  
291 Tethys leporina L. 482 OK  
292 Unidentified          
293 Perigonimus vestitus Allman 172 OK  
294 Spongodes celosia Lesson  13 OK  
295 Pneumodermon violaccum D.'Obigny 358 OK  
296 Clausilia similis Charp 518 OK  
297 Embletonia fuseata Gould 435 OK  
298 Flabellina ornata Angas 445 OK  
299 Stiliger fuscatus Gould 479 OK  
300 Clionopsis flavescens Gegonbaur 355 gon  
301 Flabellina Newcombi Angas 444 OK  
302 Centrostomum polycyclium Schmarda 297 OK  
303 Philomycus carolinensis Binney 539 OK  
304 Aeolis papellosa L. 369 OK  
305 Phyllochaetopt major Claparéde 340 pt-add-orus  
306 Hydroides norvegica Gunn 336 OK  
307 Polycera ocellata Alder & Hancock 472 OK  
308 Bunodes Ballii Cocks 44   v. dealbata
309 Sagartia nivea Gosse 96 OK  
310 Sagartia pallida Gosse 97 OK  
311 Phellia gausepata G. 77 OK  
312 Sagartia venusta Gosse 105 OK  
313 Sagartia sphyrodita Gosse 101 OK  
314 Peachia undata Gosse 75 OK  
315 Nemactis primula Drayton 68 OK  
316 Paractis olivacea Ehrenberg 72 OK  
317 Phellia murocincta G. 78 OK  
318 Caryophillia Smithii G. 123   v. castanea
319 Actinia diaphana Rapp 24 OK  
320 Tealia gemma Drayton 112 OK  
321 Actinia Contarinii Heller 26 OK  
322 Limmoaeus auricularius Draparnaud 504 mmo  
323 Sympodium coeruleum Ehrenberg 14 OK  
324 Brachiomma vesiculosum Mont. 333 Bra  
325 Chirodota discolor Eschscholz 264 OK  
326 Hesione Schmardae Quatrefg. 335 OK  
327 Lomanotus marmoratus Alder & Hancock 459 OK  
328 Pleurophyllidia pallida Bergh 498 OK  
329 Holothuria tubulosa (Anatomy) 275 lot  
330 Loligopsis vermicularis Ruppell 565 OK  
331 Vaginulus Moreleti Fischer & Crosse 542 let  
332 Sternaspis scutata Malagren 347 lag  
333 Parmacella Valenciennii M. T.  536 OK  
334 Syncoryne frutescens Allman 183 OK  
335 Aurelia aurita Development 225 OK  
336 Physophora magnifica Development 214 OK  
337 Garveia nutans Strethill Wright 152 arv  
338 Actinoloba Achates Drayton 32 OK  
339 Balanophyllia italica Michelin 120 OK  
340 Tiedemannia neapolitana Development 360 OK  
341 Synapta oceanica Lesson  289 OK  
342 Limax cinctus O.F. Müller 531 Mu  
343 Acolis gymnota Couthouy 367 mno  
344 Janus sanguineus Angas 456 OK  
345 Parmarion pupillaris Humbert 537 OK  
346 Phyllobranchus orientalis Kelaart 464 OK  
347 Serpula contortuplicata L. 343 OK  
348 Montaguia picta Alder & Hancock 463 OK  
349 Clytia poterium Agassiz 144 OK  
350 Rossia dispar Rüppell 587 OK  
351 Doris formosa Alder & Hancock 415 OK  
352 Dendronotus arborescens   396   v. brunneus
353 Kophobelemnon stelliferum O.F. Müller 7 Mu  
354 Actinodoris australia Angas 361 OK  
355 Polycera Lessonii D. Orbigny 471 OK  
356 Goniodoris modesta Alder & Hancock 454 OK  
357 Vaginulus occidentalis Guilding 543 OK  
358 Sagartia impatiens Drayton 91 OK  
359 Evactis artemisia Drayton 61 OK  
360 Anthea Cereus Johnston 35 ama v. amaragdina
361 Corynactis quadricolor Lauck & Rupp 56 OK  
362 Phymactis pustulata Couthouy 83 OK  
363 Clionopsis Krohnii Troschel 353 OK  
364 Phymanthus Ioligo Ehrenberg 85 OK  
365 Actinoloba Paumotensis Couthouy 30 OK  
366 Paractis adhaerens Ehrenberg 70 OK  
367 Actineria Hemprichi Ehrenberg 20 OK  
368 Edwardsia vestita Forbes 60 OK  
369 corianthus Lloydii Gosse 53 OK  
370 Doris fragilis Alder & Hancock 416 OK  
371 Kalinga ornata Alder & Hancock 457 OK  
372 Sympodium purpurascens Ehrenberg 15 OK  
373 Corallium rubrum Lamarck 5 OK  
374 Gleucus Iincatus Reinhardt 449 OK  
375 Chromodoris Tryonii Garrett 389 OK  
376 Doriopsis rubra Kelaart 401 OK  
377 Clio   borealis Pallas 352 OK  
378 Doris debllis Pease 410 bll  
379 Eunice norvegiea L.  334 OK  
380 Doris repanda Alder & Hancock 426 OK  
381 Hydractinia echinata Fleming 156 OK  
382 Pennatula phosphorea Ellis 9 OK  
383 Daudebardia rufa Draparnaud 519 OK  
384 Chromordoris maculosa Pease 385 OK  
385 Limax maximus L. 534 OK  
386 Thysanozoon ovale Schmarda 321 ale  
387 Acolis exigua Alder & Hancock 365 OK  
388 Stiliger ornatus Ehrenberg 481 OK  
389 Limnacus stagnalis O.F. Müller 505 Mu  
390 Plocamophorus ceylonicus Kelaart 466 OK  
391 Edwardsia carnea Gosse 59 OK  
392 Ancula cristata Loven 372 OK  
393 Triopa gracilis Pease 487 OK  
394 Limax corsicus M.T. 532 OK  
395 Chromodoris Llentiginosa Pease 383 OK  
396 Chromodoris Bennetti Angas 380 OK  
397 Chromodoris festiva Angas 382 OK  
398 Elysia chlorotica Agassiz 432 OK  
399 Thysanozoon Brocchii Risso 319 OK  
400 Goniodoris verrucosa Crosse 455 OK  
401 Arion empiricorum M T. 512   v. marginatus
402 Chromodiris Crossei Angas 381 OK  
403 Amalia marginata Draparnaud 508